?

Log in

VALENTINE JAH LOVE [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sam-I-Am

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

beginnings [Jun. 28th, 2010|02:26 am]
Sam-I-Am
Yay! My new project begins! Book Blog (With Added Benefits)! First book entry: The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje.
:)
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jun. 23rd, 2010|12:41 pm]
Sam-I-Am
[Tags|, ]
[Current Mood |coldcold]

“She entered the story knowing she would emerge from it feeling she had been immersed in the lives of others, in plots that stretched back twenty years, her body full of sentences and moments, as if awaking from sleep with a heaviness caused by unremembered dreams.”
- from The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje

I posted this on Tumblr and Facebook because I just love this passage so much. Can't believe it took me a long time to get myself a copy of this novel—it's just sooo quiet and lyrical.

ANYWAY. The point of this LJ entry is: I've been thinking about putting up a book blog. I can turn this into one, or make a new Tumblr altogether. I want to write about my first Alice Munro experience, I finished her "Dance of the Happy Shades" this week; I want to tell the world how her stories have hit me in the face. I need to express my love for Miranda July's "No One Belongs Here More Than You." To write about Stephen King's "On Writing," to justify my belief that Tara Sering is the best Pinay chick lit writer we have, to document my monthly Booksale/Pickabook finds, to try my hand at literary criticism—I'm not good at it, I know that, and yet. I guess it's about time. I've been reading more than writing, anyway.

Credit also goes to Tina refineme's book blog and other book Tumblrs for the inspiration.

I'm very excited about this project!

(And now I go back to work)
Link12 comments|Leave a comment

Writing to remember (aka Longest LJ Entry Ever) [Jun. 14th, 2010|11:17 pm]
Sam-I-Am
[Tags|, , , , , , , ]
[Current Mood |nostalgicnostalgic]

“We all know there is nothing more daunting than facing an empty page, the cursor blinking by a heartbeat. We venture [into writing] entirely alone, on our own. Writers workshops exist to lend each of us a sense of community, to make ourselves feel we’re not entirely alone in that singular voyage as we seek to find words to fill the blank page. When I [met] you 15 fellows, I forgot to say there’s a reason you’re called fellows, and that comes from the root of why we are here, a sense of fellowship…”
- Rowena Tiempo Torrevillas “Mom Weena,” Director-in-residence, our literary mother

When my first story was being workshopped during the first week, I was just blown away by the fact that that story had been once a germ of an idea, a thought bubble realized on paper, and it only began as a sentence, a sentence that had become a favorite because it sounded good in my head. For a year, it was just sitting in my hard drive, a sleeping baby. Took me a while to expand it into a four-thousand-word story. When the panelists were starting to tear it apart, I just had this smile on my face. That a child of my imagination, a product of my makebelieve, was suddenly out in the open, here, in the hands of the writers I’ve looked up to, amazed me. That this story “The Abduction,” together with two others “Stains” and “The Healer,” brought me to Dumaguete, was nothing short of marvelous.

I still can’t believe my luck.

No question, it is the best three weeks of my life. I’ve always known the rep of this workshop, how it exists to change your life. And it did, it did. What they didn’t warn us was the hangover. How it could last for weeks, for months. I still miss everything. I miss the Writers’ Village.

My memory being unreliable, it needs something to sustain it. I’ll try to write as much as I can and remember events, little details as I go along. Pictures are up on FB, yes, but I need this solid reminder, I need this lengthy account. What transpired from May 2 to 21 just pleads for proper documentation.Collapse )
Link22 comments|Leave a comment

neverwhere [Mar. 19th, 2010|12:09 am]
Sam-I-Am
[Tags|, , , , , , ]
[Current Mood |sleepysleepy]

i interviewed neil gaiman this afternoon.



never did i imagine i'd meet him, let alone sit beside him and stare at his green eyes and ask questions about the power of the imagination and wheedle him into revealing his secrets on writing fiction. this interview? a highlight of my career, definitely.

i want to blog more, but alas, i vowed to finish a story first before typing up a lengthy life update. it's about time i quit whining about not turning out into a good short story writer and just write, damnit.

oh yeah, summer. i went to batangas with the hipons last feb 27-28, then cebu with the cosmo team from march 15 to 17. another beach trip with my highschool friends next month. yep. summer is here indeed.
Link10 comments|Leave a comment

there's no end to this [Dec. 7th, 2009|04:03 pm]
Sam-I-Am
[Tags|]

http://whenwetalkaboutlove.tumblr.com

Another tumblr! But without the endless reblogging this time :D
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

tumbling [Jul. 21st, 2009|10:21 pm]
Sam-I-Am
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |sicksick]

It's official. I have fallen in love with Tumblr.

http://whenstarsgowaltzing.tumblr.com

I love reblogging and following random people who post the prettiest images, share the wisest of words.

Link11 comments|Leave a comment

i try :) [Jul. 15th, 2009|10:51 pm]
Sam-I-Am
[Tags|]



Can't wait for my orders:
The Passion by Jeanette Winterson
Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit by JW

AND THE BEST OF ALL:

HISTORY OF LOVE by Nicole Krauss.

Right now, I'm reading The God of Small Things. The book is a Very Lovely Surprise :)
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

compare [Jun. 9th, 2009|10:13 pm]
Sam-I-Am
[Tags|, , , ]
[Current Mood |impressedsteady]

Facebook, the modern-day hotbed of nostalgia, brought back these two forgotten class pics. Compare.




From age seven to sixteen, I was the class thumbellina! Geez. Anyway, I haven't seen the first picture in 18 years and am just amused. Even at seven, I was already a giggly kid. Hee.



--

My best friend Mark and my highschool sis Jac are back in Manila! Last Saturday we already had the salubong dinner for Jac, and last night I just hung out inside Mark's room, just playing his PSP (which is now mine, woot!) and just listening to him go on and on about his Florida adventures. Really happy my two closest friends are here again! While Jac, Mark, Paz, and Shiela are videoke-ing their hearts out at this very moment, I'm stuck in front of the computer, meeting deadlines because the day after tomorrow I'm off to Cebu and Bohol with these people! Repeat of last year's out-of-town lakad, and I'm just giddy giddy.


--

The other weekend: Paz's birthday slash The Grand Videoke Tourney where I realized that Tootsie Guevara's "Kaba" is my token/winning videoke song (score of 100 points for two videoke nights and counting), and welcoming Mindanao-Hipon Yas to Manila.



Happy days, happy days.

Oh wait, talk about happy: buying "The Handmaid's Tale" for P85 and "Short Shorts: Anthology of the Shortest Stories" for P65. Robinsons Forum FTW!
LinkLeave a comment

weekend [May. 18th, 2009|08:26 am]
Sam-I-Am
[Tags|, ]
[Current Mood |giddygiddy]

Good Monday morning! It's going to be a looong week ahead; I have four major articles-2 for raket, 2 for the magazine-due this week. So, yes, here's to posting photos and stocking up on good vibes!




Spent my weekend with my HS barkada, college sisters, Cosmo team, and yes, Cosmo hunks!;) Had my fortune read, got lots of hugs, plus Armie and Rache told me I lost weight! Yay! :))

Now back to work :))
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

spread the word! :) [May. 13th, 2009|11:56 am]
Sam-I-Am
[Current Mood |coldcold]

LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]